DCN Pick: Alt J “PLEADER” Director’s Cut by Isaiah Seret //…



DCN Pick: Alt J “PLEADER” Director’s Cut by Isaiah Seret // Production Company: Biscuit Filmworks UK Executive Producer: Rupert Reynolds-MacLean Producer: Sonya Sier Director: Isaiah Seret Story: Joe Newman & Isaiah Seret Director of Photography: John Lynch Production Designer: Marie Lanna Costume Designer: Mr Gammon Hair & Make Up Designer: Freddie Stopler Casting Director: Kharmel Cochrane Production Manager: Rebecca Mason Production Coordinator: Jana Nouskova Production Coordinator: Elena Argiros Production Assistant: Gabija Lauce Executive Logistic Manager: Nick Sier 1st Assistant Director: Louis Barron 1st / 2nd Assistant Director: Tom Allan Runner/2nd: Yasmin Seddon Runner: Daniel Linnik-Zhuravliov Runner/Driver: Tereza Dvorak Runner/Driver: Munzir Quraishy Focus Puller: Rupert Hornstein 2nd Assistant Camera: Kitt Sullivan Steadicam: Leo Bund Stills Photographer: Jake Dypka DIT: Mike McDuffie Grip: Benjamin Thomas Gaffer: Romaine Foster Electrician: Josh Wood Set Dresser: Andrius Vystartas Set Dresser: Jessica Morris Art Department Assistant: Emma Chitty Stand-by Props: Tom Major Art Dept Assistant: Ellie Koszak Action Vehicle Driver: Mr Weedon Costume Designer Assistant: Chloe Adele Costume Designer Assistant: Bridget Phelan Hair Make Up Assistant: Heather Pitchford Hair Make Up Assistant: Ellie Lewis Casting Assistant: Heather Basten Casting Assistant: Ariane Mason Locations Assistant: Heather O'Neil Locations Assistant: Zoe & Michael Tootell Researcher: Joel Maslin Choir master: Caroline Venter Cardiff Council: Emma Coulthard Cast: Sophie Cookson – Bronwyn Morgan Watkins – Andre Anton Saunders – Hew (Andre’s brother) Oliver Dimech – Younger Llewelyn Harry Tayler – Younger Llewelyn Ewan Hipperson – Older Llewelyn Nick Sier – Miner Robert Liddiard – Miner Chris Morgan – Miner Saskia Vaigncourt – Miners wife Liza Ludbrook – Miners wife Penelope Wildgoose – Miners wife Sanna Kelly - Nun Amy Evans – Nun 2 Basil Massy – Choir master Arron Shire – Choir children Elmari Venter – Choir children Honor Hopkin – Choir children Mathys Venter – Choir children Owen Keegan – Choir children Rayne Turner – Choir children Rubyn Dimond – Choir children Seren Wallington – Choir children Tegan Wallington – Choir children Tomos Boffy – Choir children Harvey Sullivan – School bully Rico Seddon-Davidson – School boy Levi Seddon-Davidson School boy Luca Jordan – School boy Oscar Rudolph – School boy Will Rudolph – School boy Edit company: Work Post LA Editor: Stewart Reeves Edit Producer: Marguerite Olivelle Music Edit - Parallax Music editors - Luke Lynch & Paul Rogers Post Production: Time Based Arts Tom Johnson - Executive Producer Sheldon Gardner - VFX Supervisor Simone Grattarola - Colourist Ben Stonehouse - Flame Bernardo Varela - Nuke Lead Ralph Brisco - Nuke Lisa Ayla - Matte Painting Mike Battcock - CG Ben Cantor – CG Federico Guzzardo – CG Sound mix - Factory Studios Sound Design & mix – Jon Clarke Audio Producer – Lou Allen Label: Infectious Music UK Manager: Stephen Tavener Manager: Chelsea London Marketing Manager: Jo Power Commissioner - Andrew Law Birth imagery excerpted from Stan Brakhage, Window Water Baby Moving (1959, 16 mm, colour, silent, 12:11) Volcano stock footage by James Reynolds – Earth Uncut TV Special thank you: Joe Newman, Gus Unger-Hamilton, Thom Green, Shawn Lacy, Noam Murro, Chloe Page, Bradford Young, Isabelle & Jon Albuquerque, Jessica Seret, James Allen, Mike Skrgatic, Joshua Skurla, Lisette Nice, Hanna Bayatti, Samantha Chitty, Jeff & Deane @ Brownian Motion Pinewood, Craig & Hildegarde @ Prolight, Get Set Hire, Blaenavon Ironworks Staff, Sylvia & Team @ St Fagans Museum, South Wales Caving Club

SOURCE: http://motioncollector.com/post/169830332920

DCN Pick: DOUX – Over (official music video) by Alexander Frank…



DCN Pick: DOUX - Over (official music video) by Alexander Frank // DOUX - OVER Nominated for the Berlin Music Video Awards 2018 WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY - Alexander Frank www.alexanderfrank.com DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY, EDITOR & COLORIST - Leo Dorian Stiebeling www.leodorian.de 1ST AC - Patrick Heidekorn
 BEST BOY - Eric Cusminus
 HAIR & MAKE UP ARTIST - Melike Cinko & Selin Sakalikaba 
COSTUME DESIGN - Alexandra von Jutzenka
 VFX - Paul Mayer
 SOUND DESIGN - Alexander Kellner THANKS TO KUNSTHALLE MAINZ www.kunsthalle-mainz.de 
THE LOFT FRANKFURT www.theloftfrankfurt.de
 SANDFLOCKE FILMPRODUKTION www.sandflocke.de
 CHAOS AD STUDIO www.facebook.com/ChaosADstudios
 BLEEDING NOSE RECORDS www.bleedingnoserecords.com STARRING Camillo Guthmann
 Tracey Grey
 Anja S. Gläser
 Jim Phetterplace
 Martin Plass a.o. DISPLAYED ARTISTS AT KUNSTHALLE MAINZ Tim Etchells GHOSTS, 2014 
Yutaka Matsuzawa BANNER OF VANISHING, 1966 & WHAT ARE 9 LETTERS?, 1972 Kateřina Šedá IT DOESN’T MATTER, 2005
 Juergen Staack WEI, 2012/2016 Inspired by performance and theatre works of Marina Abramović (RHYTHM 0, The Artist is Present) & Ulay (Imponderabilia), Yoko Ono (Cut Piece), Chris Burden (Shoot), Punchdrunk (Sleep No More), Forced Entertainment & SIGNA, and the performance theories of Roman Ondák and Marcel Duchamp. Copyright 2017

SOURCE: http://motioncollector.com/post/169809332292

DCN Pick: Lumiere London 2018 by GPE IR // GPE is happy to…



DCN Pick: Lumiere London 2018 by GPE IR // GPE is happy to support Lumiere London 2018

SOURCE: http://motioncollector.com/post/169771309988

DCN Pick: utōpia х calligrafuturism by Ivan Novikov // Artist:…



DCN Pick: utōpia х calligrafuturism by Ivan Novikov // Artist: Pokras Lampas vk.com/pokraslampas | instagram.com/pokraslampas Photography/dress by Loginov Evgeny vk.com/eloginov | instagram.com/_loginov Camera: Novikov Ivan vk.com/ivan_novanova | instagram.com/ivan_novanova Kulikov Andrey vk.com/a89095818082 | instagram.com/andrewkulikov Video by Novikov Ivan vk.com/ivan_novanova | instagram.com/ivan_novanova Photo backstage by: Uspenskaya Marina vk.com/id186115831 Rusakova Darina vk.com/darunia | instagram.com/darirusakova models: Polina Gomova vk.com/id155811504 | www.instagram.com/polinagomova Ushakova Alberta vk.com/albertaberlin | instagram.com/albertaberlin Kosdauletova Aziza vk.com/azhna |instagram.com/azhnagood Danilova Anastasia vk.com/dana_model | instagram.com/model_danilova_ Uspenskaya Marina vk.com/id186115831 Location: Soulmate Photostudio vk.com/soulmateplace_photostudio St. Petersburg 2016

SOURCE: http://motioncollector.com/post/169745554205

DCN Pick: THE AUDITION by celia rowlson-hall // for every ACTOR…



DCN Pick: THE AUDITION by celia rowlson-hall // for every ACTOR DANCER PERFORMER MODEL MUSICIAN out there. www.celiarowlsonhall.com

SOURCE: http://motioncollector.com/post/169737761950

DCN Pick: Speed Riding at night in Chamonix – MOONLINE by Red…



DCN Pick: Speed Riding at night in Chamonix – MOONLINE by Red Bull // When night falls in the mountains, Speed Rider Valentin Delluc wakes up. With 20m of LED lights under his wing, and a full moon to brighten up the Bossons glacier in Chamonix, France, Delluc sets out on an intense and poetic ride down the highline of the glacier.

SOURCE: http://motioncollector.com/post/169731707357

DCN Pick: ‘Fighter’ – Short Film by Bugsy Steel //…



DCN Pick: ‘Fighter’ - Short Film by Bugsy Steel // http://www.bugsyriverbanksteel.com Ten minutes before a boxing match, a teenage boxer with Downs Syndrome fights for his right to get in the ring. The story unfolds backstage in the immediate moments leading up to the fight. Fighter finds himself torn between his over-bearing trainer, a sister who hates seeing him get hurt and a boxing committee unsure whether to sanction him to fight at all. Both an exploration of amateur boxing and freedom of choice, Fighter is a tense, visceral human drama about one persons’s fight to follow his dreams. Director: Bugsy Steel Writer: Guy Bolton Producer: Tina Pawlik DOP: Jann Doeppert Editor: Brendan Jenkinson Colorist: James Bamford Composer: Shervin Shaeri Sound Design: Chris Whiteside Fighter: Tommy Jessop (The Dammed United) Pop: Simon Kunz (The Last Kingdom) Joel: Robbie O'Neill (Little Boy Blue) Chrissie: Laura Morgan (The Hollow Crown) Len: Delroy Atkinson (Pirates of The Caribbean) ACCOLADES: Only having just been premiered at the BFI London Film Festival. Fighter has already picked up three awards and been screened at: Official Selection / BFI London Film Festival Official Selection / Berlin Shorts Official Selection / Cinequest Film Festival Official Selection / Lift-Off London Film Festival Winner / Lift-Off Season Awards REVIEWS: UK Film Review: “Intense and markedly compelling, short film Fighter”. Comicfade: “‘Fighter’ is a visceral, beautiful, and moving experience”. David Reviews: “‘Fighter’ promises something different in the sweat-stained boxing genre.”

SOURCE: http://motioncollector.com/post/169727745540

DCN Pick: Adidas // Wood Wood // ULTRABOOST by Anders Malmberg…



DCN Pick: Adidas // Wood Wood // ULTRABOOST by Anders Malmberg // Client / Wood Wood / Adidas Project / Ultraboost - - - Director : Anders Malmberg DOP : Borja Lopez Diaz Production : New Land

SOURCE: http://motioncollector.com/post/169721677722

DCN Pick: My Art – Official Trailer by Mongrel media //



DCN Pick: My Art – Official Trailer by Mongrel media //

SOURCE: http://motioncollector.com/post/169714378860

DCN Pick: Opaque | YIN YANG by Swaje Co // A film for SWAJE…



DCN Pick: Opaque | YIN YANG by Swaje Co // A film for SWAJE Directed, shot & edited by Nicolette Daskalakis Featuring Ozgecan Tapa and Imani Quinn Choreography by Imani Quinn Music by Tom Griffey

SOURCE: http://motioncollector.com/post/169706266036